IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

Committee

Organizing Committee

Honorary Chair
Ruzena Bajcsy (University of California, Berkeley)

General Chair
Lynne Parker (University of Tennessee)

Program Chair
Nancy M. Amato (Texas A&M University)

Program Co-Chairs
Dani Kragic (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH)
Hong Qiao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Jing Xiao (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)

CEB Editor-in-Chief
Allison Okamura (Stanford University)

Finance Chair
Yi Guo (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Workshops and Tutorials Chair
Monica Anderson (University of Alabama)

Workshops and Tutorials Co-Chairs
Spring Berman (Arizona State University)
Alicia Casals (Technical University of Catalonia)
Yukie Nagai (Osaka University)

Interactive Sessions Chair
Ani Hsieh (Drexel University)

Interactive Sessions Co-Chair
Ming Lin (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Awards Chair
Lydia Kavraki (Rice University)

Awards Co-Chairs
Jessica Hodgins (Carnegie Mellon University and Disney Research)
Carme Torras (Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial, CSIC-UPC)

Publication Chair
Dawn Tilbury (University of Michigan)

Publicity Chair
Nora Ayanian (University of Southern California)

Publicity Co-Chairs
Raffaela Carloni (University of Twente)
MIhoko Otake (Chiba University)

Exhibitions Chair
Robin Murphy (Texas A&M University)

Exhibitions Co-Chair
Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)

Sponsorships Co-Chairs
Manuela Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)
Maja Mataric (University of Southern California)

Industry Forum Chair
Aude Billard (Ecole Polytechniuque Federale de Lausanne)

Industry Forum Co-Chairs
Dana Kulic (University of Waterloo)
Angelika Peer (TU Munich)
Yuru Zhang (Beihang University)

Developing Countries Forum Chair
M. Bernardine Dias (Carnegie Mellon University)

Developing Countries Forum Co-Chairs
Chinwe Ekenna (Texas A&M University)
Ayorkor Korsah (Ashesi University College)

Career Fair Chair
Hadas Kress-Gazit (Cornell University)

Career Fair Co-Chairs
Maren Bennewitz (University of Freiburg)
Jana Kosecka (George Mason University)

PhD Forum Chair
Ayanna Howard (Georgia Institute of Technology and Zyrobotics, LLC)

PhD Forum Co-Chairs
Jamie Paik (EPFL)
Hae Won Park (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Xiaorui Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Government Forum Chair
Daniela Rus (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Competitions Chair
Sonia Chernova (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Travel Awards Chair
Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)

Student Activities Chair
Lydia Tapia (University of New Mexico)

Student Activities Co-Chair
Hanna Kurniawati (University of Queensland)

K-12 Outreach Chairs 
Radhika Nagpal (Harvard University)
Claire Tomlin (University of California, Berkeley)

WIE RAS Representative
Laura Margheri (Scuola Superiore S.A.)

Web Chair

Shawna Thomas (Texas A&M University)

Local Arrangements Chair
Kristi Morgansen (University of Washington)

Local Arrangements Co-Chair
Maya Cakmak (University of Washington)

Media Operations Chair
Sabine Hauert (University of Bristol)

Senior Program Committee

Ruzena Bajcsy (University of California, Berkeley)
Alicia Casals (Technical University of Catalonia)
Bernardine Dias (Carnegie Mellon University)
Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
Yi Guo (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Ayanna Howard (Georgia Institute of Technology and Zyrobotics, LLC)
Lydia Kavraki (Rice University)
Jana Kosecka (George Mason University)
Dani Kragic (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH)
Ming Lin (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Robin Murphy (Texas A&M University)
Radhika Nagpal (Harvard University)
Allison Okamura (Stanford University)
Katia Sycara (Carnegie Mellon University)
Dawn Tilbury (University of Michigan)
Carme Torras (Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial, CSIC-UPC)
Manuela Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jing Xiao (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)
Yuru Zhang (Beihang University)